Widen Your World: Turkish Airlines launches its direct flights to Samarkand
Turkish Airlines expands its flight geography and launches its direct flights to Samarkand, second largest city of Uzbekistan.
As it mentioned in the press release of Turkish Airlines, "Having the title of “the carrier that flies to the most countries in the World” with 301 destinations in 121 countries, Turkish Airlines is now proud to add Samarkand, the second largest city of Uzbekistan, to its extensive flight network from 16 March 2018."
Beginning from March 16, Samarkand flights will be operated twice a week.
The inaugural flight from Samarkand to Istanbul will take place on March 16 2018. Representatives of Uzbek government and Samarkand International Airport, as well as the Turkish Airlines’ officials will take part in the ceremony.
About Turkish Airlines:
Established in 1933 with a fleet of five aircraft, Star Alliance member Turkish Airlines is a 4-star airline today with a fleet of 328 (passenger and cargo) aircraft flying to 301 destinations worldwide with 252 international and 49 domestic. According to the 2017 Skytrax survey, Turkish Airlines, already having a six consecutive years of “Best Airline in Europe” award between 2011-2016, now chosen as the "Best Airline in Southern Europe" for the ninth consecutive times. Having won the "Best Economy Class Onboard Catering" award in 2010, Turkish Airlines also awarded as the World’s "Best Business Class Onboard Catering” in 2013, 2014 and 2016, and 2017. Winning the “World’s Best Business Class Lounge” award in 2015 and 2017, the global carrier also picked up the World’s “Best Business Class Lounge Dining” award for the third consecutive years according to this year’s survey results.