Visit of Mirziyoyev to Kazakhstan may bring big changes to the region
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev has started his two-day state visit to the Republic of Kazakhstan at the invitation of President Nursultan Nazarbayev, on March 22.
Generally, there is nothing unusual: newly elected president of a country is paying a visit to a neighboring state. However, if to consider the roles of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan in Eurasian region, which is directly linked with their roles in Central Asia, the visit and negotiations draw high attention.
Today, when Russia from one side and China from another are trying to increase their economic presence in the Central Asian region that in the future will automatically may lead to the political activeness, when the USA wants to be here just because the land located in the centre of triangle Russia-China-Iran is very important for them in their geopolitical games, EU is making attempts through different projects to affect the situation there, the Central Asian countries has no way but to unite to follow their independent policy.
Not all knows that base of today’s Eurasian Economic Union that join Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan, was laid by The Organization of Central Asian Cooperation which was reformed to EEU after joining Russia in 2004.
The Central Asian cooperation was not welcomed by world hegemons and for this reason in the case of any small issues between the countries through “free mass media” they made mountains out of molehills. Of course, this affected the leaders of the states, too.
The newly elected president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev started to move Central Asian neighborhood into new era – “zero problems with each other.”
Many were sceptical when he said that Central Asian regional relations would be one his priorities, but for short period of his presidency Uzbekistan could manage to remove all misunderstandings with neighbours and give a message to the world that five Central Asian countries together may become a single strong fist.
From this point the visit of Uzbek President to Astana has big importance for the region. Being challenged by different organizations and unions, the countries of Central Asia may willingly join to the cooperation offered by two largest states of the region. When there are many points very common in the past and present, it will be surely easier to plan common future: Independent future.