Korean-owned "UzKorGazChemichal" is in top 20 of taxpayers of Uzbekistan in 2018
Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan announced list of biggest taxpayers in Uzbekistan in 2018 who paid almost one third of total taxes to the state budget.
The list of the 20 largest corporate taxpayers is headed by the Uztransgaz JSC, engaged in the transportation, storage and sale of gas, gas condensate and oil. Uztransgaz contributed around 5,1 % of the state budget's revenues.
The other leaders are Navoiy and Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Companies (NGMK and AGMK), 5% and 3,1% respectively.
Korean-owned company “UzKorGazChemichal” (45% shares belong to Korea Gas Corp, 45% to Honam Petrochemical and 10% to STX Energy), is in 13th place of the list together with JSC Tashkentwine, Shurtanneftgaz and Ucell. Each of this companies contributed 1 % of the state budget's revenues.
“UzKorGazChemichal” was established as Uzbek-Korean joint venture in 2008 during the visit of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov to Seoul. In 2012, Korea Gas Corporation purchased 45 % of Uzbek shares at 323 million dollars and “UzKorGazChemichal” became fully Korean-owned.