International Investment Forum to Kick Off in Namangan
Namangan International Investment Forum, which hosts more than 230 international companies from 40 countries and hundreds of local companies, starts tomorrow in Namangan, Uzbekistan.
The forum is organized by the Government of Namangan region with the support of Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, State Committee for Tourism Development and Uzbekistan embassies in several foreign countries.
The forum that aims to introduce investment opportunities in Namangan region for potential investors will be attended by Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to 29 countries and 32 representatives of foreign and international diplomatic missions in Uzbekistan.
Governor of Namangan region Hayrullo Bozorov,  Vice Prime Minister Aziz Abdukhakimov and other government officials, including first deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sunatilla Bekenov and Chairman of Chamber of Commerce and Industry Adham Ikramov, will welcome the guests during the opening ceremony.
The two-day program of the forum envisages a cooperation exchange, an exhibition of domestic products and a presentation of the investment potential of the region.